Author Topic: sysname can't get the right machine type  (Read 9535 times)

Alexanderia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
sysname can't get the right machine type
« on: July 24, 2007, 04:33:21 pm »
I want to install the Turbomole 5.9.1 on one of our lab's cluster,  but the sysname can't  get the right machine type, I just get the error information:

sysname: no computer architecture supported by TURBOMOLE compatible to this
         computer architecture "i786-unknown-linux-gnu" found.
sysname: it seems as if this computer architecture is not supported by
         TURBOMOLE.

I use RedHat Enterprise Linux AS 4 X86_64 version, and have 2 dual core processor on one node. Here is one of the cpu information :

processor       : 3
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      :                   Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.00GHz
stepping        : 3
cpu MHz         : 2793.166
cache size      : 2048 KB
physical id     : 3
siblings        : 2
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall lm pni monitor ds_cpl cid cx16 xtpr
bogomips        : 5570.56
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 128
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

Can anyone give some help?

uwe

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: sysname can't get the right machine type
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2007, 03:34:06 pm »
Hi,

sysname has problems assigning the correct system name if you have installed a 32bit Linux on a 64bit CPU, or if it thinks that you have a 32bit CPU but installed a 64bit Linux.

What kind of a Xeon is that? If you have installed 64bit Linux, it should be a EM64T capable CPU, but from the /proc/cpuinfo output it looks like a usual 32bit Xeon machine.

If you are sure that it is a EM64T machine, you can set the system name for sysname yourself:

export TURBOMOLE_SYSNAME=em64t-unknown-linux-gnu

in your .bashrc, or wherever you want. sysname will print out the system name that you have set.

And, please, run the test suite afterwards...

Regards,

Uwe

P.S.: If you are within the first year of free MSU (maintenance, support, updates),
or renewed the MSU, just send your problems to the Turbomole support...

YangSiYa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
turbomole 5.10 is updated by 6.0
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2009, 03:50:41 am »
I want to update the Turbomole 5.9.1 by 6.0 on one of our lab's cluster, however, the mainboard of some machine have been  replacing. how should I do ?
Please you help me.
yangsy

uwe

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: sysname can't get the right machine type
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2009, 10:09:41 am »
Hi,

just contact your local reseller or COSMOlogic for support.

Regards,

Uwe